Loading...

Privacy Policy

Elevation is committed to protecting the privacy of our clients’ information and places the highest value on maintaining the confidentiality of personal information. Elevation is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, and then you can be assured that it would only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

  • Commitment to Privacy

    Elevation is responsible for maintaining and protecting Personal Information that becomes under our care and control. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you on how we collect, store, use and disclose Personal Information you may provide to us. We strive to provide our clients with excellent services. Every customer of Elevation must abide by our commitment to privacy in the handling of personal information. This policy was last modified on 12 March 2020.

  • Applicability of This Privacy Policy

    Our privacy policy attests to our commitment to privacy and demonstrates the ways we ensure that client privacy is protected. Our privacy policy applies to the personal information of all our clients that is in our possession and control.

  • What is Personal Client Information?

    Personal client information means identifying information about an individual relating to their,

    • Information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation)
    • Information relating to any transactions carried out between you and us on or in relation to this website, including information relating to any purchases you make of our goods or services
    • Information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering with us or submitting an enquiry via the contact form(s) included on this website or comment form(s)
    • Information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our website services, email notifications and/or newsletters
    • Any other information that you choose to send to us like requirements, scope and individual opinion

  • The 10 Principles of Privacy

    Our Privacy Policy reflects our compliance with fair information practices, applicable laws, and standards of practice

    • Accountability:

      We take our commitment to securing client privacy very seriously. Each manager and team member are associated with the Practice is responsible for the personal information under his/her control. Our employees are informed about the importance of privacy and receive information periodically to update them about our Privacy Policy and related issues.

    • Identifying Purposes (Why We Collect Information?):

      We ask you for information to establish a relationship and serve your requirements. We obtain most of our information about you directly from you. You are entitled to know how we use your information and this is described in this privacy policy. We will limit the information we collect to what we need for those purposes, and we will use it only for those purposes. We will obtain your consent if we wish to use your information for any other purpose.

    • Consent:

      You have the right to determine how your personal information is used and disclosed. For most purposes, your consent is implied as a result of your consent to outcome and construction, however, in all circumstances express consent must be written. Your written consent will be forwarded to the providers/staff who will document the request in client's records and notify appropriate providers and their supporting staff. It is understood that the consent directive applies only to the personal information which the client has already provided, and not to personal information, which the client might provide in the future. Personal Information Privacy Act permits certain collections, uses, and disclosures of the personal information, despite the consent directive; providers may override the consent directive in certain circumstances, such as emergencies; By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its Terms and Conditions.

    • Limiting Collection:

      We collect information by fair and lawful means and collect only that information which may be necessary for purposes related to the services.

    • Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention:

      The information we request from you is used for the purposes defined. We will seek your consent before using the information for purposes beyond the scope of this privacy policy. Under no circumstances do we sell client lists or other personal information to third parties. This includes consultants and suppliers to, on the understanding that they abide by our privacy policy, and only to the extent necessary to allow them to provide business services or support We will retain your information only for the time it is required for the purposes we describe and once your personal information is no longer required, it will be destroyed. However, due to our on-going exposure to potential charges, some information is kept for a longer period. clients may be required to sign and date a release of construction records.

    • Accuracy:

      We endeavour to ensure that all decisions involving your personal information are based on accurate and timely information. While we will do our best to base our decisions on accurate information, we rely on you to disclose all requirements information and to inform us of any relevant changes.

    • Safeguards (Protecting Your Information):

      We protect all forms of information collected from you or on your behalf (verbal, written and electronic) with appropriate safeguards and security measures. Elevation maintains personal information in a combination of paper and electronic files. Recent paper records concerning individuals' personal information are stored in files kept onsite at our office. Older records may be stored securely offsite. Access to personal information will be authorized only for the managers and employees associated with Elevation, and other agents who require access in the performance of their duties, and to those otherwise authorized by law. Other organizations and agents must agree to abide by our privacy policy and may be asked to sign contracts to that effect We will give them only the information necessary to perform the services for which they are engaged, and will require that they not store, use or disclose the information for purposes other than to carry out those services. Our computer systems are password-secured and constructed in such a way that only authorized individuals can access secure systems and databases. If you send us an e-mail message that includes personal information, such as your name included in the "address", we will use that information to respond to your inquiry. Please remember that e-mail is not necessarily secure against interception. If your communication is very sensitive, you should not send it electronically unless the e-mail is encrypted or your browser indicates that the access is secure.

    • Openness (Keeping You Informed):

      Elevation has prepared this plain-language privacy policy to keep you informed. If you have any additional questions or concerns about privacy, we invite you to contact us by phone and we will address your concerns to the best of our ability.

    • Access and Correction:

      With limited exceptions, we will give you access to the information we retain about you within a reasonable time, upon presentation of a written request and satisfactory identification. We may charge you a fee for this service and if so, we will give you notice in advance of processing your request. If you find errors of fact in your personal information, please notify us as soon as possible and we will make the appropriate corrections. You have a right to append a short statement of disagreement to your record if we refuse to make a requested change. If we deny your request for access to your personal information, we will advise you in writing of the reason for the refusal and you may then challenge our decision. If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

    • Challenging Compliance:

      We encourage you to contact us with any questions or concerns you might have about your privacy or our privacy policy. We will investigate and respond to your concerns about any aspect of our handling of your information. In most cases, an issue is resolved simply by telling us about it and discussing it. You can send an email to info@elevationdevelopments.ca with your questions or concerns.

Have a Question? contact us now